GDPR and Privacy Policy

NFGWS General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Policy

Who We Are
National Federation of Group Water Schemes Society Ltd. 

Address:
Head Office,
24 Old Cross Square,
Monaghan
H18 NX30

How To Contact Us
We can be reached via this contact form on our website.

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU regulation (EU 2016/679) on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union which came into force on 25 May 2018. The GDPR applies to ‘processing’, or simply keeping or using, ‘personal data’, including electronic and hard copy information. This is any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by that information.

The NFGWS database is managed from the Monaghan office. We consider that we are not required to have a data controller, data processor or data protection officer given the level of personal data managed by the organisation and what it is used for.

In preparing this policy we have referred extensively to the Data Protection Commissioners guidance documents (see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR-Overview/k/1623.htm).

Data protection impact assessment

We have carried out an assessment of our data processing activities to help to identify and minimise data protection risks. This review included a review of: • the data we gather • how and why we use this data • why it is necessary for us to process data, the rights of data providers • what the risks may be to individuals and how significant they may be • our approach to mitigating risks and protecting data. We consider that our use of data will not result in high risk to individuals’ interests. We will review this assessment periodically.

A lawful basis for processing data

A valid lawful basis is required for processing personal data. We aim to give people as much control and responsibility for their data as possible (including the ability to update and change data provided) and so where possible we rely on consent as our legal basis for using data. We also use legitimate interests, contracts and legal obligation as the legal basis where appropriate: • Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract with the individual, or because they have asked that we take specific steps before entering into a contract. • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

We inform data providers how we intend to make use of their data. We do not provide any personal data to third parties without their consent. Where we act on the basis of consent, people are given an opportunity to opt out at any time.

Data we use

We collect personal data for various purposes:

Who What Why   Who uses Legal basis
GWS Members  Name, address, Eircode, email, phone Process membership and renewals, send a hard copy and digital communications such as Rural Water News Magazine, Notifications of meetings, GWS related events and GWS related information All staff Legitimate interest, Consent, and Legal Basis
GWS Nonmembers Name, address, Eircode, email, phone Process membership applications and renewals, send a hard copy and digital communications such as Rural Water News Magazine, Notifications of meetings and GWS related events and GWS related information All staff Legitimate interest  and  consent
Staff & Board members Name, address, Eircode, email, phone, bank details Staff administration, payroll, notices of board meetings Senior staff, clerical staff and DBA Accountants (Payroll) Contract and Legal basis
DBO Contractors Name, address, email, phone, payment details Validation of DBO contracts All staff  Consent
Rural Water News Advertisers Name, address, email, phone Management of advertising in Rural Water News Magazine Magazine Editor and clerical staff Consent
Other contacts (Department officials, Local Authorities, Consultants, & Other state and none state Agencies relative to rural water Name, address, email, phone  Circulation of Rural Water News Magazine, Notifications of meetings, GWS related events and GWS related information. All staff  Legitimate interest  

 

We receive data via email, phone or as hard copy documents by posting particularly our affiliation fee application forms.

Information to data providers and rights

GDPR provides certain rights to those who provide us with personal data. We aim to apply the range of rights to all data providers where this is reasonable and possible. If data is incomplete or inaccurate then individuals have the right to ask for this to be rectified. We aim to make any changes as quickly as possible. The NFGWS does not use any individual’s data for marketing purposes and does not share this data with any third party for this purpose.

We accept that individuals are not obliged to provide personal data to us. However, without the requisite information, we will not be able to offer some of our services. Individuals have the right to make a complaint to us regarding the processing of their personal data if they are unsatisfied with how we have handled their information.

Documentation

We have 11 employees that process this l data occasionally. We do not consider that our use of data could result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In accordance with the GDPR, we, therefore, document the following information.

Data retention

We retain data for as long as is necessary. Where individuals have given their consent for us to use their details for direct contact, we will keep this data until they inform us of their withdrawal of consent. We will review other data at least every 3 years and consider whether it is necessary to retain this.

Data Security

GDPR requires us to have a level of security that is ‘appropriate’ to the risks presented by your processing. We ensure the ‘confidentiality, integrity and availability’ of our systems and services and the personal data we process within them are in line with GDPR requirements including: • data can be accessed, altered, disclosed or deleted only by those we have authorised to do so, • the data we hold is accurate and complete in relation to why we are processing it, • the data remains accessible and usable, i.e., if personal data is accidentally lost, altered or destroyed, we are able to recover it and therefore prevent any damage or distress to the individuals concerned.

In applying our data security provisions, we take account of data that may be accessible by others e.g. processors and their security arrangements, during computer maintenance, theft or loss of equipment, the abandonment of old computers or hard-copy records being lost, stolen or incorrectly disposed of.

Personal data breaches

An occurrence of the following will be considered to be a personal data breach: • should any personal data be lost, destroyed, corrupted or disclosed • if someone accesses the data or passes it on without proper authorisation • if the data is made unavailable, for example, when it has been encrypted by ransomware or accidentally lost or destroyed.

We will ensure that we quickly establish whether a personal data breach has occurred and, if so, promptly take steps to address it, including telling the Data Protection Commissioners Office if required.

Review of this policy

We will review this policy periodically, at least every 3 years or sooner where our attention is drawn to particular issues, and make any additions needed to ensure that it continues to accord with the GDPR.

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

 

Category: Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie Name:   _ga

Cookie purpose description: Registers unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://w w w .google-analytics.com/analytics.js

Cookie name:   _gat

Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://w w w .google-an alytics.com/an alytics.js

Cookie Name: -gid

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: Script tag
Source: https://w w w .google-analytics.com/an alytics.js

collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session

Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Initiator: Script tag, 
Source: https://w w w .google-an alytics.com/an alytics.js

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Name: NID

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Source: In ine script

Cookie Name: re::a google.com HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Used in context with video-advertisement. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor is shown the same advertisement-con tent. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video-advertisement to the specific visitor.
Source: Inline script

Cookie Name: re::b google.com HTML Session

Cookie purpose description: Used in context with video-advertisement. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor is shown the same advertisement-content. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video-advertisement to the specific visitor.
Source: Inline script

Cookie Name: re::c google.com HTML Session

Cookie purpose description: Used in context with video-advertisement. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor is shown the same advertisement-con tent. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video-advertisement to the specific visitor.
Source: Inline script

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the "Privacy & Cookie Policy" tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.